SDA_Logo.jpg

Past Presidents

83931335736640IMG0099.jpg

  Year 
President
President's Temple
Director General
Convention City
2022  Ralph Calhoun  Omar  Christopher "Todd" Jones  Apopka, FL
2021  Dean Whalen  Melha  Todd Jones, PP  Roanoke, VA
2020  Charlie George*  Abou Ben Adhem  Mike Taylor  Grove City, OH
2019  Chuck Oheim  Abou Ben Adhem  Ralph Calhoun  Springfield, MO (CXL due to Covid) 
2018  Dennis Saikaley  Tunis  Dean Whalen  Evansville, IN
2017  Bill Dees  Ben Ali  Charlie George*  Milwaukee, MI
2016  Fred Smith  Midian  Chuck Oheim  Springfield, MA
2015  Robert Mallett  Ben Hur  Dennis Saikaley  Savannah, GA
2014  Michael Zinser  El Kahir  Bill Dees  Charleston, SC
2013  Dale Holmen  Zor  Fred Smith  Knoxville, TN
2012  Charlie Clawson  Kerbela  Robert Mallett  San Antonio, TX
2011  Lane Weatherbee  Zamora  Michael Zinser  Omaha, NE
2010  Dale Graeven  Tripoli  Dale Holmen  Springfield, MO
2009  Jimmy Vicars*  Jericho  Charlie Clawson  Columbus, OH
2008  Ray Casey  Sudan  Lane Weatherbee  Milwaukee, WI
2007  Leonard Neeper, Jr.  Alzafar  Dale Graeven  Charleston, SC
2006  Ron Van Etten  Midian  Jimmy Vicars*  Pigeon Forge, TN
2005  Mike Preece  Ben Hur  Leonard Neeper Jr.  Albuquerque, NM
2004  C. Howard Strahler, Jr.  Boumi  Ron Van Etten  Tulsa, OK
2003  John McCammant  Kaaba  Cliff Richardson*  Toledo, OH
2002  Chuck Lieble, Sr.  Egypt  Mike Preece  Columbia, SC
2001  Joseph T. Flynn*  Cyprus  C. Howard Strahler, Jr  Wichita, KS
2000  David Hartwick*  Aad  John McCammant  Tampa, FL
1999  Carl Shoultz  Azan  Chuck Lieble  Denver, CO
1998  Glenn J. Pollinger  Rameses  Joseph T. Flynn*  Calgary, Alberta, Canada
1997  Jim Freeman*  Abou Ben Adhem  David Hartwick*  Columbia, SC
1996  John Epps  Scimitar  Carl Shoultz  Fort Meyers, FL
1995  Charles M. Connell*  Zem Zem  Glenn J. Pollinger  Buffalo, NY
1994  Paul W. Martin*  Akdar  Jim Freeman*  Salt Lake City, UT
1993  T. Bryant Yopp, Jr.*  El Karubah  John Epps  Gatlinburg, TN
1992  Adrian J. Hampshire*  Ararat  Charles M. Connell*  Toledo, OH
1991  Don Waller*  Elf Khurafeh  Paul W. Martin*  Orlando, FL
1990  Jack Kronbeck*  Khiva  T. Bryant Yopp, Jr.*  Tucson, AZ
1989   Edward "Bud" Lemmon  Moila  Adrian J. Hampshire*  Houston, TX
1988   W.C. "Bill" Burkel  Sabbar  Don Waller*  Tulsa, OK
1987  Harold Gene Smith*  El Karubah  Jack Kronbeck*  Des Moines, IA
1986  W.T. “Bill” Hildreth*  Za-Ga-Zig  Edward "Bud" Lemmon  Charlotte, NC
1985  Marshall E. Cox*  Sudan  W.C. "Bill" Burkel  Charleston, WV
1984  Gabriel N. Buffington*  Zembo  Harold Gene Smith*  St. Louis, MO
1983   C. Jerry Rauch  Sesostris  W.T. Bill Hildreth*  Columbia, SC
1982  Harvey Johnson*  Hadi  Marshall E. Cox*  Louisville, KY
1981  John Pippin*  Karem  Gabriel N. Buffington*  Portland, OR
1980  William "Bill" Hooper*  Egypt  C. Jerry Rauch  Columbus, OH
1979  Burton S. Hill*  Ballut Abyad  Harvey Johnson*  Jacksonville, FL
1978  Ben L. Roberts*  Murat  John Pippin*  Dallas, TX
1977  Bart Iddins*  Kerbela  William "Bill" Hooper*  Sacramento, CA
1976  Thomas R. Dasher*  Moslem  Burton S. Hill*  Dayton, OH
1975  Andre M. Racine*  Pyramid  Ben L. Roberts*  Tampa, FL
1974  Noel A. McQuown*  Al Malaikah  Bart Iddins*  Charleston, WV
1973  Richard Wilson*  Rameses  Thomas R. Dasher*  San Antonio, TX
1972  W. Robert Cherry*  El Kahir  Andre M. Racine*  Kansas City, MO
1971  Sam H. Walkup, Jr.*  Bahia  Noel A. McQuown*  Detroit, MI
1970  Lloyd R. Graves*  Arabia  Richard Wilson*  Shreveport, LA
1969  Robert B. Bidlack*  Murat  Robert Cherry*  Syracuse, NY
1968  Charles J. Hedges*  Isis  Sam H. Walkup, Jr.*  Jacksonville, FL
1967  T.K. Stokes, Jr.*  Morocco  Lloyd Graves*  Houston, TX
1966  Ernest J. Roush*  Aladdin  Robert Bidlack*  Columbus, OH
1965  Joe Bonsall*  Beni Kedem  Charles J. Hedges*  Mobile, AL
1964  C. Eddie Bock*  Al Koran  T.K. Stokes, Jr.*  Charlotte, NC
1963  Charles M. Douglas*  Karnak  Ernest J. Roush*  San Francisco, CA
1962  F. Raymond Dasher*  Moslem  Jon Bonsall*  Orlando, FL
1961  Harold A. Coates*  Egypt  C. Eddie Bock*  Tulsa, OK
1960  C.E. Huggins*  Bektash  Charles M. Douglas*  Birmingham, AL
1959  Alvin C. Hufford*  Saladin  F. Raymond Dasher*  Shreveport, LA
1958  Hal H. Rush*  Morocco  Harold A. Coates*  Omaha, NE
1957  Kenneth L. Boyer*  Zenobia  C.E. Huggins*  Columbus, OH
1956  Martin L. Woodard*  Islam  (now Asiya)  Alvin C. Hufford*  Sacramento, CA
1955  Rolland M. Speas*  Akdar  Hal H. Rush*  Atlanta, GA
1954  Stuart J. Horn, Jr.*  Mirza  Kenneth L. Boyer*  Cincinnati, OH
1953  T.C. Young*  Tehama  Martin L. Woodard*  New Orleans, LA
1952  Williamson S. Johnson*  Aad  Rolland M. Speas*  San Francisco, CA
1951  Harry C. Ebright*  Mahi  Stuart J. Horn, Jr. *  San Antonio, TX
1950  Homer C. Jarrett*  Beni Kedem  T.C. Young*  Louisville, KY
1949  Lucian D. Murnane*  Midian  Harry C. Ebright  Denver, CO
1948  David M. Allan*  Cyprus  Homer C. Jarrett*  Birmingham, AL
1947  Harper Joy*  El Katif  A.G. Pomrening*  Milwaukee, WI
1946   Sig J. Chakow*  Medinah  David M. Allen*  Wichita, KS
1945  Paul C. Rexroth*  Zembo  David M. Allan*  Chicago, IL
1944  Walter T. Chaney*  Arab  Harper Joy*  Kansas City, MO
1943  Eddie H. Fox*  Syrian  Sig J. Chakow*  Chicago, IL
1942  Andy J. Balcom*  Hella  A.W. Molesta*  Dallas, TX
1941  Del V. Blackburn*  Hadi  Walter T. Chaney*  Jacksonville, FL
1940  Ray D. Newton*  Za-Ga-Zig  Eddie H. Fox*  El Paso, TX
1939  Lex Lord*  Al Bahr  Lucian D. Murnane*  Charleston, WV
1938  Louis Chackes*  Ainad  Ray D. Newton*  Charlotte, NC
1937  W.Randle Becker*  Mahi  Nat Bell*  Chattanooga, TN
1936  Earl B. Glover*  Zem Zem  Del Blackburn*  Tulsa, OK
1935  George F. Sengel*  Kosair  Cy Leisz*  St. Louis, MO
1934  Robert E. Osborn*  Tehama  W. Randle Becker*  San Antonio, TX
1933  Sidney A. Gaines*  Maskat  W.D. Ansip*  Cincinnati, OH
1932  Stanley W. Brinson*  Khedive  C. Chamerlin*  Nashville, TN
1931  William I. MacDonald*  Aahmes  George F. Sengel*  Miami, FL
1930  Earl N. Swain*  India  Sydney A. Gaines*  Denver, CO
1929  Theodore C. Treadway*  Scimitar  Glen Pope*  Grand Rapids, MI
1928  Percy E. Hoak*  Za-Ga-Zig  Stanley W. Brinson*  Peoria, IL
1927  Robert A. Sindall*  Boumi  Earl N. Swain*  Shreveport, LA
1926  Kenneth H. Gillette*  Al Malaikah  Theodore C. Treadway*  Lexington, KY
1925  Forrest L. Fischer*  Osman  Theodore C. Treadway*  Mobile, AL
1924  W.D. MacGregor*  Mocha  Albert R. Smith*  Oklahoma City, OK
1923  Harvey W. Cole*  Saladin    Indianapolis, IN
1922  Frank H. Cromwell*  Ararat    Kansas City, MO
1921  James E. Forrest*  Hella    Dallas, TX
1920  Albert R. Smith*  Moslem    Detroit, MI
1919  Albert R. Smith*  Moslem  SDA Organized  Chicago, IL

     * = Deceased